CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84915

Mr. Jim Chan
Viva Magnetics Limited
16th Floor, E on Factory Building
14 Wong Chuk Hang Road
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic case for a compact disc from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was not provided with your letter. You describe the product as a plastic box for a compact disc. The price is said to be less than 25 cents per box, and this box appears to be the typical jewel box case in which CD’s are sold.

The applicable subheading for the plastic box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division